← Back to veselinpavlov.com

DCF Valuation — Nintendo

Certified project — Bank of America Investment Banking Job Simulation, completed 21 August 2026

A discounted cash flow valuation built as part of Bank of America's Investment Banking Job Simulation — projecting five years of unlevered free cash flow for Nintendo from revenue growth and margin assumptions, discounting at WACC, and layering on a terminal value to arrive at an implied enterprise value, equity value, and share price. Includes full two-way sensitivity analysis on WACC and terminal multiple.

Download is password-protected.
Certificate of Completion, issued by Forage on behalf of Bank of America, 21 August 2026.

At an 8.5% discount rate and a 12x terminal EBITDA multiple, the model implies an enterprise value of $69.6B, an equity value of $78.7B, and a share price of $78.71 — with roughly 80% of that value sitting in the terminal value beyond the explicit five-year forecast.

$78.71Implied share price
$69.6BImplied enterprise value
$78.7BImplied equity value
8.5%WACC (discount rate)

Key assumptions

Revenue growth5.0% / year
EBITDA margin39.7% → 42.0%, ramping
Corporate tax rate40.0%
D&A / NWC / Capex (% of revenue)0.7% / 5.0% / 0.5%
Terminal multiple12.0x forward EBITDA

Revenue & EBITDA, 2022–2026

RevenueEBITDA

5-year forecast & unlevered free cash flow

YearRevenueEBITDAMarginUnlevered FCFDiscounted FCF
2022$13,600M$5,400M39.7%$3,210M$2,959M
2023$14,280M$5,752M40.3%$3,386M$2,876M
2024$14,994M$6,125M40.9%$3,607M$2,824M
2025$15,744M$6,522M41.4%$3,841M$2,772M
2026$16,531M$6,943M42.0%$4,090M$2,720M

Enterprise & equity value bridge

PV of Unlevered FCF (2022–2026)$14,150M
PV of Terminal Value$55,409M
Implied TEV$69,559M
Plus: Cash$9,200M
Less: Debt$-50M
Implied Equity Value$78,709M

Enterprise value and implied share price both swing meaningfully with the terminal multiple assumption — a full turn of the multiple (11x → 13x) moves the share price by roughly $9, more than a full percentage point of WACC does.

Enterprise Value ($M) — WACC × Terminal Multiple

WACC \ Multiple10x11x12x13x14x
7.5%$62,906M$67,742M$72,579M$77,415M$82,251M
8.0%$61,598M$66,323M$71,048M$75,774M$80,499M
8.5%$60,324M$64,941M$69,559M$74,176M$78,793M
9.0%$59,084M$63,596M$68,109M$72,621M$77,133M
9.5%$57,876M$62,286M$66,697M$71,107M$75,517M

Implied Share Price ($) — WACC × Terminal Multiple

WACC \ Multiple10x11x12x13x14x
7.5%$72.06$76.89$81.73$86.56$91.40
8.0%$70.75$75.47$80.20$84.92$89.65
8.5%$69.47$74.09$78.71$83.33$87.94
9.0%$68.23$72.75$77.26$81.77$86.28
9.5%$67.03$71.44$75.85$80.26$84.67

Base case (WACC 8.5%, 12x terminal multiple) highlighted.

Password Required

This file is password-protected. Enter the download password to continue.

Incorrect password. Try again.